2024 Oscars Nominations & Predictions Post-christmas – The Hollywood Reporter

افلام

2024 Oscars Nominations & Predictions Post-christmas – The Hollywood Reporter


PLEASE NOTE: This forecast, assembled by Scott Feinberg, The Hollywood Reporter’s executive editor of awards coverage, reflects Scott’s best attempt to predict the behavior of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, not his personal preferences. He arrives at these projections by drawing upon conversations with voters and other industry insiders, analysis of marketing and awards campaigns, results of awards ceremonies that precede the Oscars, and the history of the Oscars itself. There will be regular updates to reflect new developments.

* * *

Best Picture

Frontrunners
1. Oppenheimer (Universal)
2. Barbie (Warner Bros.)
3. Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple)
4. American Fiction (Amazon/MGM)
5. The Holdovers (Focus)
6. Poor Things (Searchlight)
7. Maestro (Netflix)
8. Past Lives (A24)
9. Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)
10. The Zone of Interest (A24)

Major Threats
11. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony)
12. The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
13. May December (Netflix)
14. Society of the Snow (Netflix)
15. The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)

Possibilities
16. Saltburn (Amazon/MGM)
17. Air (Amazon/MGM)
18. Ferrari (Neon)
19. All of Us Strangers (Searchlight)
20. Origin (Neon)

Best Director

Frontrunners
1. Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
2. Greta Gerwig (Barbie) — podcast
3. Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)
4. Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things)
5. Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest)

Major Threats
6. Alexander Payne (The Holdovers)
7. Cord Jefferson (American Fiction)
8. Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
9. Celine Song (Past Lives)
10. Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall)
11. J.A. Bayona (Society of the Snow)

Possibilities
12. Todd Haynes (May December) — podcast
13. Blitz Bazawule (The Color Purple)
14. Hayao Miyazaki (The Boy and the Heron)
15. Emerald Fennell (Saltburn)
16. Michael Mann (Ferrari)
17. Andrew Haigh (All of Us Strangers)
18. Ava DuVernay (Origin)

Best Actor

Frontrunners
1. Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers) — podcast
2. Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
3. Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
4. Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
5. Leonardo DiCaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Major Threats
6. Colman Domingo (Rustin)
7. Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers)
9. Barry Keoghan (Saltburn)
10. Matt Damon (Air)

Possibilities
11. Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario) — podcast
12. Franz Rogowski (Passages)
13. Christian Friedel (The Zone of Interest)
14. Adam Driver (Ferrari) — podcast

Best Actress

Frontrunners
1. Emma Stone (Poor Things) — podcast
2. Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
3. Margot Robbie (Barbie) — podcast
4. Carey Mulligan (Maestro) — podcast
5. Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)

Major Threats
6. Annette Bening (Nyad)
7. Greta Lee (Past Lives)
8. Natalie Portman (May December) — podcast
9. Fantasia Barrino (The Color Purple)
10. Helen Mirren (Golda) — podcast

Possibilities
11. Alma Pöysti (Fallen Leaves)
12. Cailee Spaeny (Priscilla)
13. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin) — podcast
14. Jessica Chastain (Memory) — podcast

Best Supporting Actor

Frontrunners
1. Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
2. Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
3. Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)
4. Willem Dafoe (Poor Things) — podcast
5. Charles Melton (May December)

Major Threats
6. Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon) — podcast
7. Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction) — podcast
8. Jesse Plemons (Killers of the Flower Moon) — podcast
9. Dominic Sessa (The Holdovers)

Possibilities
10. Jamie Bell (All of Us Strangers)
11. Paul Mescal (All of Us Strangers)
12. Chris Messina (Air)
13. Peter Sarsgaard (Memory)
14. Glenn Howerton (BlackBerry)

Best Supporting Actress

Frontrunners
1. Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
2. Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
3. Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer) — podcast
4. Jodie Foster (Nyad) — podcast
5. Julianne Moore (May December) — podcast

Major Threats
6. Sandra Hüller (The Zone of Interest)
7. Rosamund Pike (Saltburn) — podcast
8. America Ferrera (Barbie)
9. Erika Alexander (American Fiction)

Possibilities
10. Penélope Cruz (Ferrari) — podcast
11. Taraji P. Henson (The Color Purple) — podcast
12. Viola Davis (Air)
13. Claire Foy (All of Us Strangers) — podcast

Best Adapted Screenplay

Frontrunners
1. Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)
2. Poor Things (Tony McNamara)
3. Killers of the Flower Moon (Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese)
4. American Fiction (Cord Jefferson)
5. The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)

Major Threats
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Dave Callaham, Phil Lord & Chris Miller)
7. Society of the Snow (J.A. Bayona, Nicolás Casariego, Jaime Marques & Bernat Vilaplana)
8. All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh)
9. Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Kelly Fremon Craig)

Possibilities
10. The Color Purple (Marcus Gardley)
11. Priscilla (Sofia Coppola)
12. Monster (Yiju Sakamoto)

Best Original Screenplay

Frontrunners
1. Barbie (Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig) — podcast (Gerwig)
2. Past Lives (Celine Song)
3. The Holdovers (David Hemingson)
4. Anatomy of a Fall (Arthur Harari & Justine Triet)
5. Maestro (Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer)

Major Threats
6. May December (Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik)
7. Saltburn (Emerald Fennell)
8. Air (Alex Convery)

Possibilities
9. Asteroid City (Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)
10. Rustin (Dustin Lance Black & Julian Breece)
11. Origin (Ava DuVernay)
12. Dream Scenario (Kristoffer Borgli)

Best International Feature

Frontrunners
1. The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)
2. Society of the Snow (Spain)
3. The Taste of Things (France)
4. Four Daughters (Tunisia)
5. The Teacher’s Lounge (Germany)

Major Threats
6. Perfect Days (Japan)
7. 20 Days in Mariupol (Ukraine)

Can’t Yet Call
Godland (Iceland)
Totem (Mexico)
Io Capitano (Italy)
Fallen Leaves (Finland)
The Promised Land (Denmark)
The Mother of All Lies (Morocco)
Amerikatsi (Armenia)
The Monk and the Gun (Bhutan)

Best Documentary Feature

Frontrunners
1. American Symphony (Netflix)
2. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple) — podcast (Davis Guggenheim)
3. Beyond Utopia (Roadside)
4. 20 Days in Mariupol (PBS)
5. Four Daughters (Kino Lorber)

Major Threats
6. Bobi Wine: The People’s President (Nat Geo)
7. The Eternal Memory (MTV)
8. Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix) — podcast (Roger Ross Williams)
9. To Kill a Tiger (still seeking U.S. distribution)

Can’t Yet Call
32 Sounds (Abramorama)
Apolonia, Apolonia (still seeking U.S. distribution)
Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy (Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist)
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
(HBO)
In the Rearview (Film Movement)
A Still Small Voice (Abramorama)

Best Animated Feature

Frontrunners
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony)
2. The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
3. Elemental (Pixar) — podcast (Pete Docter)
4. Nimona (Netflix)
5. The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination)

Major Threats
6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount)
7. Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (Netflix)
8. Leo (Netflix)
9. Wish (Disney)
10. They Shot the Piano Player (Sony Classics)

Can’t Yet Call
Amazing Maurice (Viva)
Deep Sea (Viva)
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibbertia (GKIDS)
The First Slam Dunk (GKIDS)
Migration (Illumination)
Robot Dreams (Neon)
Stopmotion (IFC)
Suzume (Toho)
Trolls Band Together (DreamWorks)

Best Cinematography

Frontrunners
1. Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)
2. Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)
3. Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)
4. Barbie (Rodrigo Prieto)
5. Maestro (Matthew Libatique)

Major Threats
6. Saltburn (Linus Sandgren)
7. The Zone of Interest (Łukasz Żal)
8. The Color Purple (Dan Laustsen)
9. Society of the Snow (Pedro Luque)
10. Ferrari (Erik Messerschmidt)
11. Napoleon (Dariusz Wolski)
12. Past Lives (Shabier Kirchner)

Possibilities
13. May December (Christopher Blauvelt)
14. The Taste of Things (Jonathan Ricquebourg)
15. The Holdovers (Eigil Byrid)
16. All of Us Strangers (Jamie D. Ramsay)
17. Air (Robert Richardson)
18. The Killer (Erik Messerschmidt)
19. El Conde (Ed Lachman)

Best Costume Design

Frontrunners
1. Barbie (Jacqueline Durran)
2. Poor Things (Holly Waddington)
3. Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)
4. The Color Purple (Francine Jamison-Tanchuck)
5. Wonka (Lindy Hemming)

Major Threats
6. Napoleon (David Crossman & Janty Yates)
7. Priscilla (Stacey Battat)
8. Maestro (Mark Bridges)
9. Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
10. The Little Mermaid (Colleen Atwood)
11. Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret (Ann Roth)

Possibilities
12. Ferrari (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
13. Asteroid City (Milena Canonero)
14. Saltburn (Sophie Canale)
15. Rustin (Toni-Leslie James)
16. Cassandro (María Estela Fernández)
17. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes (Trish Summerville)

Best Fim Editing

Frontrunners
1. Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)
2. Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)
3. Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
4. Barbie (Nick Houy)
5. Maestro (Michelle Tesoro)

Major Threats
6. Air (William Goldenberg)
7. Ferrari (Pietro Scalia)
8. American Fiction (Hilda Rasula)
9. Past Lives (Keith Fraase)
10. The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)
11. The Zone of Interest (Paul Watts)

Possibilities
12. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Michael Andrews)
13. Mission: Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One (Eddie Hamilton)
14. The Color Purple (Jon Poll)
15. May December (Affonso Gonçalves)
16. Origin (Spencer Averick)
17. The Killer (Kirk Baxter)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Frontrunners
1. Maestro (Kay Georgiou, Sian Grigg, Kazu Hiro & Lori McCoy-Bell)
2. Poor Things (Mark Couler, Nadia Stacey & Josh Weston)
3. Killers of the Flower Moon (Kay Georgiou & Thomas Nellen)
4. Golda (Suzi Battersby, Ashra Kelly-Blue & Karen Hartley Thomas)
5. Society of the Snow (Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver, David Martí & Montse Ribé)

Major Threats
6. Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Jaime Leigh McIntosh & Ahou Mofid)
7. Ferrari (Elisabetta Arlotti, Nicolas Iles, Feredrico Martellacci & Leonardo Signoretti)
8. Napoleon (Jana Carboni & Francesco Pegoretti)
9. Beau Is Afraid (Félix Larivière & Colin Penman)
10. The Last Voyage of the Demeter (TBD)

Best Original Score

Frontrunners
1. Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
2. Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Daniel Pemberton)
4. Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)
5. Barbie (Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt)

Major Threats
6. The Zone of Interest (Mica Levi)
7. The Boy and the Heron (Joe Hisaishi)
8. Elemental (Thomas Newman)
9. American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
10. Society of the Snow (Michael Giacchino)

Possibilities
11. The Color Purple (Kris Bowers)
12. Saltburn (Anthony Willis)
13. The Holdovers (Mark Orton)
14. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)
15. American Symphony (Jon Batiste)

Best Original Song

Frontrunners
1. “What Was I Made For?” (Barbie), Billie Eilish & Finneas — podcast
2. “I’m Just Ken” (Barbie), Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt — podcast (Ronson)
3. “It Never Went Away” (American Symphony), Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson
4. “Road to Freedom” (Rustin), Lenny Kravitz — podcast
5. “The Fire Inside” (Flamin’ Hot), Diane Warren — podcast

Major Threats
6. “Dance the Night” (Barbie), Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt — podcasts (Lipa & Ronson)
7. “High Life” (Flora and Son), John Carney & Gary Clark
8. “Meet In The Middle” from Flora and Son, John Carney, Gary Clark & Eve Hewson
9. “Keep It Movin’” (The Color Purple), Denisia Andrews, Halle Bailey, Brittany Coney & Morten Ristorp
10. “Can’t Catch Me Now” (The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes), Dan Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo — podcast (Rodrigo)

Possibilities
11. “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon, Scott George
12. “Quiet Eyes” (Past Lives), Zach Dawes & Sharon Von Etten
13. “Am I Dreaming” (Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse), Michael Dean, Peter Lee Johnson, Rakim Mayers, Landon Wayne & Leland Wayne
14. “Superpower (I)” (The Color Purple), Terius Gesteelde-Diamant
15. “Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven)” from Asteroid City, Wes Anderson & Jarvis Cocker

Best Production Design

Frontrunners
1. Barbie (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
2. Oppenheimer (Ruth De Jong & Claire Kaufman)
3. Killers of the Flower Moon (Jack Fish & Adam Willis)
4. Poor Things (Shona Heath, James Price & Szusza Mihalek)
5. Maestro (Rena DeAngelo & Kevin Thompson)

Major Threats
6. Saltburn (Suzie Davis & Charlotte Diricks)
7. Asteroid City (Kris Moran & Adam Stockhausen)
8. Wonka (Nathan Crowley & Lee Sandales)
9. The Color Purple (Paul D. Austerberry & Larry Dias)
10. Napoleon (Elli Griff & Arthur Max)
11. Ferrari (Maria Djurkovic & Sophie Phillips)
12. Society of the Snow (Alain Bainée & Angela Nahum)

Possibilites
13. The Zone of Interest (Joanna Kus, Chris Oddy & Katarzyna Sikora)
14. The Taste of Things (Toma Baqueni)
15. Anatomy of a Fall (Cécile Deleu & Emmanuelle Duplay)
16. Priscilla (Patricia Cuccia & Tamara Deverell)
17. Air (François Audouy & Jan Pascale)
18. May December (Sam Lisenco & Jess Royal)
19. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Patrick O’Keefe)

Best Sound

Frontrunners
1. Oppenheimer (Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell & Gary A. Rizzo)
2. Maestro (Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder & Dean Zupancic)
3. Ferrari (Tony Lamberti, Lee Orloff, Andy Nelson & Bernard Weiser)
4. Killers of the Flower Moon (John Pritchett, Philip Stockton & Mark Ulano)
5. Barbie (Dan Kenyon, Ai-Ling Lee, Kevin O’Connell & Nina Rice)

Major Threats
6. The Zone of Interest (Johnnie Burn)
7. Napoleon (Stephane Bucher, James Harrison, Paul Massey, William Miller & Oliver Tarney)
8. The Killer (Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod & Stephen Urata)
9. The Creator (Erik Aadahl, Tom Ozanich, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Ian Voigt & Dean Zupancic)
10. Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (Chris Burdon, James H. Mather & Chris Munro)

Best Visual Effects

Frontrunners
1. Poor Things
2. Society of the Snow
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
4. The Creator
5. Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One

Major Threats
6. Napoleon
7. Godzilla: Minus One
8. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
10. Rebel Moon: Part One — A Child of Fire

Best Animated Short

Can’t Yet Call
27
(ARTE Mediathek)
Boom
Eeva (Miyu)
Humo (Smoke)
I’m Hip
A Kind of Testament
Koerkorter (Dog Apartment)
Letter to a Pig
(Miyu)
Ninety-Five Senses
Once Upon a Studio
(Disney)
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
Pete
(The Criterion Channel)
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Wild Summon

Best Documentary Short

Frontrunners
1. The ABCs of Book Banning (MTV) — podcast (Sheila Nevins)
2. Camp Courage (Netflix)
3. Deciding Vote (The New Yorker)
4. The Barber of Little Rock (The New Yorker)
5. Last Song from Kabul (MTV)

Major Threats
The Last Repair Shop
(LA Times/Searchlight)

Can’t Yet Call
Bear
Between Earth & Sky
(POV)
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games
How We Get Free
If Dreams Were Lightning: Rural Healthcare Crisis
Island in Between
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
Oasis
(New York Times Op-Docs)
Wings of Dust
(still seeking U.S. distribution)

Best Live Action Short

Frontrunners
1. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Netflix)
2. Strange Way of Life (Sony Classics) — podcast (Pedro Almodóvar)
3. The After (Netflix) — podcast (David Oyelowo)

Can’t Yet Call
The Anne Frank Gift Shop
(Reboot)
An Avocado Pit
Bienvenidos a Los Angeles
Dead Cat
Good Boy
Invincible
Invisible Border
Knight of Fortune
(The New Yorker)
The One Note Man
Red, White and Blue
The Shepherd
(Disney)
Yellow



Source link

Back To Top
H F F F E F F F E F H F F F G F H F F A S F F D F F D E E F G [ F F ( F F E F F [ S F F F F F E H F F F E F H H A N N F H F H H F F F F ( F H S F F U F G F F F F F N E F F F F F ( F F G F F F H F U F E F F F F N S ( F F ( F F F F F ( F H F E F F F F F